08:59 Saturday 19 October 2013

Pilson is on top form as Ely see off leaders

Written byAARON MASON

Paul Pilson helped inspire Ely I to a 7-3 success against early Division One leaders Fulbourn III in the Ely & District League.

New recruit Pilson enjoyed wins over Rob Powell and Carrie Cope, and Andrew Maguire saw off Nigel Bates to put Ely in a strong position.

Bates recovered to clinch his next two rubbers and Powell beat Ashley Rowe, but Maguire carried on as he had started by beating Powell and Cope without dropping a game and teamed up with Pilson to see off Cope and Nigel Bates in the doubles.

Max Schwiening made an impact on his first appearance of the season for Fulbourn II as they beat Soham 7-3.

He scored two wins along with Hamish Ryder and Harris Ryder and helped the latter to a doubles success while Colin Woollard’s triple triumph for the visitors prevented a whitewash.

Li Wei won all his games, but could not prevent Impington I going down 6-4 at home to Haddenham I.

But Patrick Mohan and Kieran Mohan claimed the decisive doubles clash after five sets against Li and Reno Phyo.

Rob Wallis and Kin Choi Chan held their nerve to earn a 5-5 draw for Soham Comrades II against their first team.

Wallis and Kin gave the seconds an early head start in the singles only to be pegged back before seeing off Nathan Stewart and James Nicholls in the deciding doubles to claim a point.

In Division Two, Fulbourn V thrashed Elsworth II 10-0 with Simon Johnson, Phil Hague and Dave Roitman in stunning form, Bill Knibbs providing the only resistance in taking both Hague and Roitman to five sets and Johnson to four.

Harvey Dinkele enjoyed a fine league debut for Impington II by chalking up a maximum in their 6-4 win at Soham Comrades III.

Colin Gannon proved to be Comrades’ top player with two victories despire struggling with a leg injury throughout the match.

But it was left to Dinkele and Mike Johnston to secure the win by clinching the doubles 12-10 in the fifth set.

Jeff Catlin claimed a maximum in Impington III’s 6-4 victory at home to Soham Comrades IV with Colin Adams chipping in with two wins before teaming up with Catlin in the doubles.

Countess came away with an 8-2 triumph from their Division Three trip to Haddenham II with maximums from Robin Gammon and Steven Jugg, aided by a useful win by Rachel Foulger over Paul Shepherd.

Rod Smith and Mike Thomas claimed consolation wins.

Latest News

  1. Ely Foodbank co-ordinator Cathy Wright and warehouse manager Tony Stronell. Ely Foodbank pleads for donations as demand continues to soar
  2. Cambridge Magistrates' Court Lithuanian denies attack on former housemate in Soham
  3. Sam Cooper was on target for Soham United against Eaton Socon Andy Parker accepts Soham United are set to lose Kershaw League, Premier Division status
  4. Sarah Seymour City of Ely made to suffer in last four of Yetton Trophy
  5. Pictured are some of the East Cambs Dancing for Fun members at their tea dance practising line dancing in preparation with chairman Peter Lawrence in the foreground. New line dancing sessions for the over 50s launching in Sutton