08:59 Saturday 02 November 2013

Mohan's magic maximum for Haddenham in Ely & District League

Written byAARON MASON

Kieran Mohan was in stunning form as his maximum helped Haddenham I to a 7-3 victory over Soham in Ely & District League, Division One.

After winning all his singles clashes, he teamed up with brother Patrick to clinch the doubles.

Jan Hryca’s maximum was not enough to prevent Impington I slipping to a 6-4 defeat against Elsworth I.

With Elsworth leading 5-4 going into the doubles, Hryca and Anna Bridge took Peter Goatly and Roger Fensom all the way in the doubles.

But with the game tied at 9-9 in the fifth set, Bridge missed a smash to give Elsworth victory.

Carrie Cope and Yohan Slama earned a 5-5 draw for Fulbourn II against Soham Comrades II.

Slama won all three singles games, but it needed their efforts in the doubles to snatch something from the match.

In Division Two, Tony Comiskey and Adam Speed claimed singles maximums as Comrades III thrashed Elsworth II 9-1 with Bill Knibbs grabbing his side’s only success against Mick Wells.

Rhys Davies achieved a maximum for Ellesmere I as they beat Comrades IV 7-3.

Davies then teamed up with Joanne Pettit for a straight sets triumph over Barry Sore and Mark Coles in the doubles.

Dave Roitman was made to work hard for his maximum as Fulbourn V beat Fulbourn IV 6-4.

He overcame Tim Leek, Nick Gatherer and David Leek, but it took him five sets to get rid of each opponent.

Impington II grabbed a creditable 5-5 draw at unbeaten NCI and could have nicked the win had Kelvin Mitchell and Colin Taylor not held firm to take the doubles against Harvey Dinkele and Duncan Taylor in the fifth set.

Jeff Catlin picked up three wins, but it was only enough to help Impington III seal a 5-5 draw at home to Ely II.

Catlin and Colin Adams also took the doubles in straight sets to ensure a share of the spoils.

Comrades V earned a 10-0 whitewash over Ely III in Division Three courtesy of Martin Logan, Mark Sulman and George Wood.

Steven Jugg and Robin Gammon grabbed maximums and linked up for a comfortable doubles win as Countess hammered Ellesmere II 9-1, Annette Ginn taking their only point with victory over Dan Mitchell.

Ely IV were in similar form as they crushed Haddenham II 9-1 with Rob Pownall and Grzeg Ozog winning all their singles rubbers and the doubles. Paul Shepherd provided Haddenham with their consolation.

Fulbourn VIII came through 7-3 winners against Comrades VI while Fulbourn VII won by the same margin over their sixth team despite Zak Davey pulling out just before the match.

Latest News

  1. AIRLIFT: Magpas helicopter in action Man fights for life after being impaled by a drill in Haddenham
  2. Cllr John Palmer Long-serving Soham councillor John Palmer dies, aged 85
  3. Roy and Jean Fordham pictured with their bridesmaid, Stephanie Philips, centre. A diamond wedding anniversary to remember as couple are reunited with lost bridesmaid
  4. East Cambridgeshire District Council's HQ. Suggest uses for vacant properties in East Cambs via new 'Assetbank'
  5. Motorcyclist injured in crash at Northfield Junction on A142 Soham Bypass